The GlassSmith Ltd Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The GlassSmith Ltd uses and protects any information that you give The GlassSmith Ltd when you use this website.

The GlassSmith Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The GlassSmith Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 2nd May 2018.

The GlassSmith Ltd will be what's know as the “Controller” of the personal data that you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include your name and contact information including address, email address and telephone number.


Why we need your data we collect

  • We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with our glass and glazing services. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.
     

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. Data has to be kept for six years after the date of the last transaction with you in case there is a query from HMRC.

  • To send you invoice and payment information.

  • We will not use your contact details for any marketing purposes, or pass them on to third parties unless expressly agreed with yourself, for example in the instance of involving another trade such as a carpenter to carry out the requested work.

 

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minumum of 6 years after the date of the last transaction, a after which time it will be destroyed.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. More information on this framework can be provided on request.

Cookies

A cookie is a very small file that is downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Most websites use some form of cookies at the moment. These files usually contain data like the site’s name and a unique user ID.

Our website only uses cookies that are essential for the site to work. These identifiers do not store any personal data and we do not use cookies for analytics. When you visit our site, a message will appear informing you that that we use essential cookies, and giving you the option to continue.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

We will not pass your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email info@theglasssmith.co.uk or write to us at the address below soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.